LM March 2021_lg
[…] Undoubtedly, educational leaders are aware that the Illinois School Code requires that school treasurers be properly bonded with these special surety bonds. However, what some of these leaders might not realize is that the Illinois School Code sets forth very specific statutory requirements that these treasurers’ bonds must possess. The financial well-being of Illinois schools depends upon school leaders’ strict compliance with the School Code’s provisions regarding treasurers’ bonds. Section 8-2 of the School Code provides that treasurers’ bonds shall be “payable…to the school board of each district for which he or she is treasurer or its successor in office… and conditioned upon the faithful discharge of his or her duties...” The bonds are statutorily required to be issued on a yearly basis.